# Inspire Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC46337
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-03-14
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043150281
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

1) To provide financial and non-financial assistance to young people in Canterbury & Marlborough aged between 15 and 23 years of age who demonstrate extraordinary talents and potential in the areas of Arts, IT, Design, Music, Science, Research, Education, Sport or Community Service. 2) Provide a source of funding for talented young people, regardless of their personal or family financial circumstance. 3) Provide a range of non-financial assistance including presentations, development training, mentoring and promotion. 4) Provide updates to members of the foundation about grantee progress, successes and achievements. 5) Maintain good systems and governance of the foundation. 6) Create a foundation model that can be replicated in any province in New Zealand. 7) Hold inspiring grantee award functions to recognise the talents of grantees with inspirational presentations and guest speakers. 8) Build a passionate network of members to help support grantees through donations, membership and n

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 86/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$648k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$365k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$284k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.46M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$28k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.43M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$151k
- **Donations:** NZ$457k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=435a3d41-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$648k | NZ$365k | NZ$284k | NZ$3.43M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$768k | NZ$402k | NZ$367k | NZ$3.15M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$456k | NZ$401k | not disclosed | NZ$2.79M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$493k | NZ$228k | not disclosed | NZ$2.73M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$786k | NZ$181k | not disclosed | NZ$2.47M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$337k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$1.86M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$499k | NZ$223k | not disclosed | NZ$1.76M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$328k | NZ$204k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$384k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$334k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46337) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$147k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/inspire-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/inspire-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/inspire-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC46337
- Charity website: www.inspirefoundation.co.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/inspire-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:43:55.788Z.