# Inspire Church Albany Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24514
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-18
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042938989
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To establish and maintain places of worship and ministries that will propagate the gospel of Jesus Christ within New Zealand. This has been encapsulated in the phrase: TRANSFORMING LIVES TOGETHER.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$923k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$695k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$228k
- **Total assets:** NZ$607k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$41k
- **Net assets:** NZ$566k
- **Donations:** NZ$754k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$316k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$923k | NZ$695k | NZ$228k | NZ$566k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$492k | NZ$684k | NZ$-192k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$616k | NZ$617k | NZ$-990 | NZ$530k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$585k | NZ$657k | not disclosed | NZ$531k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$520k | NZ$699k | not disclosed | NZ$603k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.11M | NZ$930k | not disclosed | NZ$782k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$936k | NZ$706k | not disclosed | NZ$603k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$720k | NZ$753k | not disclosed | NZ$373k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$827k | NZ$752k | not disclosed | NZ$406k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$816k | NZ$780k | not disclosed | NZ$331k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Kudos Murray Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24514) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/inspire-church-albany-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/inspire-church-albany-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/inspire-church-albany-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24514

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/inspire-church-albany-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T05:39:09.043Z.