# Ingestre Street Bible Church Open Brethren Assembly

**Charities Register number:** CC24293
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-12
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wanganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides religious services / activities Provides buildings / facilities / open space

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$337k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$380k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-43k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.34M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.33M
- **Donations:** NZ$330k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$134k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | NZ$337k | NZ$380k | NZ$-43k | NZ$1.33M |
| 2024-10-31 | NZ$305k | NZ$322k | NZ$-18k | NZ$1.38M |
| 2023-10-31 | NZ$290k | NZ$293k | not disclosed | NZ$1.39M |
| 2022-10-31 | NZ$298k | NZ$304k | not disclosed | NZ$278k |
| 2021-10-31 | NZ$302k | NZ$306k | not disclosed | NZ$284k |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$324k | NZ$327k | not disclosed | NZ$288k |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$306k | NZ$280k | not disclosed | NZ$292k |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$265k | NZ$282k | not disclosed | NZ$265k |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$239k | NZ$250k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$253k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$294k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24293) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ingestre-street-bible-church-open-brethren-assembly
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ingestre-street-bible-church-open-brethren-assembly/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ingestre-street-bible-church-open-brethren-assembly/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24293
- Charity website: http://www.isbc.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ingestre-street-bible-church-open-brethren-assembly. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T15:11:35.317Z.