# Indian Association (Manukau) New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC50390
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-03-26
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042725428
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Empowering the multi ethnic community and providing a platform for events, cultural celebrations, interactions with government agencies. Provide advice to the wider community and facilitate submissions for social changes effecting the community

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 72.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$431k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$658k
- **Total assets:** NZ$5.70M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$345k
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.35M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$38k
- **Government grants:** NZ$84k (7.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$27k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$132k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e1da4f3e-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$431k | NZ$658k | NZ$5.35M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$898k | NZ$390k | NZ$507k | NZ$4.69M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$613k | NZ$424k | NZ$190k | NZ$4.19M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$642k | NZ$392k | not disclosed | NZ$4.04M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$585k | NZ$446k | not disclosed | NZ$3.80M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$350k | NZ$320k | not disclosed | NZ$3.69M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$756k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | NZ$3.66M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.35M | NZ$155k | not disclosed | NZ$2.91M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.51M | NZ$97k | not disclosed | NZ$1.71M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 22 current (77 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50390) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$300k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$154k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Rano Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$143k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Akarana Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$57k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/indian-association-manukau-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/indian-association-manukau-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/indian-association-manukau-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50390

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/indian-association-manukau-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T15:06:20.214Z.