# Inclusive Sport Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC47209
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2011-08-16
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429043151943
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To lead the way to inclusion in community sports promoting participation and success regardless of physical and intellectual ability, gender, need and culture.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$75k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$57k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$18k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$27k
- **Donations:** NZ$11k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$41k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=795a3d41-c30e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$75k | NZ$57k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$36k | NZ$55k | NZ$-19k | NZ$9k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | NZ$28k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$53k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$26k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$35k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | NZ$18k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$44k | not disclosed | NZ$7k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$43k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$24k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47209) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/inclusive-sport-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/inclusive-sport-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/inclusive-sport-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47209
- Charity website: https://www.inclusivesport.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/inclusive-sport-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T10:06:22.972Z.