# I'm Adopted

**Charities Register number:** CC58214
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-07-25
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We at I'm Adopted are helping Adoptees around the world connect by providing an inclusive support network and space/forum. We hear all sides of those who have been affected by adoption. Furthermore, we assist and provide support for Adoptees to re-connect with their birth families/roots of origin. Finally, educating adoptees and the wider public about the impacts of adoption and current best practises.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$13k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0a591ca4-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$18k | NZ$-5k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$24k | NZ$-6k | NZ$6k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$46k | NZ$-36k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$82k | NZ$34k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$200 | NZ$52 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$133 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58214) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/im-adopted
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/im-adopted/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/im-adopted/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58214

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/im-adopted. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T15:15:23.402Z.