# iEngagEd Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50195
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-01-29
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429030085213
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The company was set up to facilitate and develop opportunities for providing technology-based educational content, tools and products.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$333k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$444k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-111k
- **Total assets:** NZ$247k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$28k
- **Net assets:** NZ$219k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$247k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d9064d13-6ba8-ee11-bb2a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$333k | NZ$444k | NZ$-111k | NZ$219k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$369k | NZ$369k | not disclosed | NZ$330k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$650k | NZ$597k | not disclosed | NZ$331k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$457k | NZ$359k | not disclosed | NZ$278k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$436k | NZ$496k | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$528k | NZ$430k | not disclosed | NZ$240k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$412k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$556k | NZ$461k | not disclosed | NZ$91k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$644k | NZ$560k | NZ$84k | NZ$-4k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$753k | NZ$841k | NZ$-88k | NZ$-88k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **University of Waikato Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-12-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$387.95M and expenses of NZ$365.65M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (3 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50195) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/iengaged-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/iengaged-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/iengaged-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50195

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/iengaged-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:19:50.021Z.