# iCare Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC54757
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-01-17)
**Registered since:** 2017-08-21
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429046078216

## Purpose

(a) To promote the advancement of education, social and economic development and any matter beneficial to the community in New Zealand; (b) To promote the Confucius’s philosophy to enhance the understand of Chinese language and culture in New Zealand; (c) To use education as a medium to build self-esteem and empower people to become confident, enthusiastic and positive contributors to society in New Zealand; (d) To help and render assistance to disadvantaged people in New Zealand;

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$2k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$503
- **Net assets:** NZ$1k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2k
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6d462968-82b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$1k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$5k | NZ$220 | not disclosed | NZ$1k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | NZ$-3k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$27k | not disclosed | NZ$-5k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$32k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54757) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/icare-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/icare-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/icare-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54757

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/icare-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:43:40.765Z.