# IBBY Congress 2016 Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC49786
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-02-28)
**Registered since:** 2013-10-02
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429030444300

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$95k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$19k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$75k
- **Total assets:** NZ$75k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$285k
- **Net assets:** NZ$75k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$45k
- **Government grants:** NZ$30k (31.7% of revenue)
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c057a207-394a-e511-b635-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$19k | NZ$75k | NZ$75k |
| 2014-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$6k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49786) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ibby-congress-2016-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ibby-congress-2016-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ibby-congress-2016-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC49786

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ibby-congress-2016-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:29:35.004Z.