# Hutt Valley Presbyterian College For Girls Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20556
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042642572
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To establish and maintain a school or schools for girls in the Hutt Valley under the name or style of “St. Oran’s College” and to exercise the Society’s rights powers and obligations as Proprietor under an Integration Agreement dated the 28th day of January 1991 (“the Integration Agreement”) that provides vocational and recreational training for girls. (b) To maintain and preserve the special character of St. Oran’s College as defined in the Integration Agreement. (c) To encourage Christian Worship and the reading and study of the Holy Scriptures by the pupils of St. Oran’s College. (d) To provide land and buildings for the practical, scholastic and academic education of girls including the training of character and the impartation of the truths of the Christian religion by means of a school or schools which has or has a close association with the Presbyterian Church of New Zealand. (e) To formulate and prescribe the religious studies curriculum to be pursued at St. Oran’s College

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.49M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.79M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$703k
- **Total assets:** NZ$38.48M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.32M
- **Net assets:** NZ$36.16M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$593k
- **Government grants:** NZ$761k (21.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$2.37M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=f7de3930-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.49M | NZ$2.79M | NZ$703k | NZ$36.16M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$3.38M | NZ$2.97M | NZ$414k | NZ$35.46M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$3.29M | NZ$2.81M | NZ$475k | NZ$34.76M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$3.15M | NZ$3.01M | not disclosed | NZ$34.29M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.74M | NZ$2.49M | not disclosed | NZ$34.15M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$2.71M | NZ$2.55M | not disclosed | NZ$33.90M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$2.69M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$33.74M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.46M | NZ$2.03M | not disclosed | NZ$33.22M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.31M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$32.79M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.20M | NZ$1.56M | not disclosed | NZ$15.87M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (46 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20556) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-valley-presbyterian-college-for-girls-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-valley-presbyterian-college-for-girls-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-valley-presbyterian-college-for-girls-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20556

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-valley-presbyterian-college-for-girls-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T14:16:44.697Z.