# Hutt Valley Orchestra Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC44319
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-06-01
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043285099
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and encourage orchestral music; provide opportunities for musicians to participate in playing orchestral music; provide opportunities for young people to perform with an orchestra as participants or as soloists; promote orchestral music for the entertainment of the general public and in the Hutt Valley area in particular

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$26k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$27k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-288
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Government grants:** NZ$8k (31.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$184
- **Staff costs:** NZ$14k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9be83d24-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$27k | NZ$-288 | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$32k | NZ$32k | NZ$335 | NZ$10k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$25k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$25k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$18k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$28k | NZ$24k | not disclosed | NZ$13k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$15k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$26k | not disclosed | NZ$16k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (21 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44319) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-valley-orchestra-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-valley-orchestra-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-valley-orchestra-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44319

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-valley-orchestra-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:59:50.459Z.