# Hutt Independent Boys School Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21703
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-10
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Upper Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042670957
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide land and Buildings and maintain and promote the Special Character of Hutt International Boys' School

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.18M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.70M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$479k
- **Total assets:** NZ$24.86M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10.17M
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$932k
- **Government grants:** NZ$983k (30.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$625k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e3063636-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$3.18M | NZ$2.70M | NZ$479k | NZ$14.69M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$6.21M | NZ$6.33M | NZ$-128k | NZ$14.21M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$5.56M | NZ$5.32M | NZ$239k | NZ$14.34M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$5.17M | NZ$5.01M | not disclosed | NZ$14.10M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$4.99M | NZ$4.62M | not disclosed | NZ$13.92M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$5.04M | NZ$4.60M | not disclosed | NZ$13.66M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$4.86M | NZ$4.64M | not disclosed | NZ$13.22M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$4.87M | NZ$4.43M | not disclosed | NZ$12.98M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.63M | NZ$2.17M | not disclosed | NZ$12.54M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.58M | NZ$2.01M | not disclosed | NZ$12.13M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Crowe NZ Audit Partnership
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21703) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Crowe — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-independent-boys-school-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-independent-boys-school-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-independent-boys-school-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21703

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-independent-boys-school-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T15:46:07.123Z.