# Hutt City Budget and Advocacy Service Trust Board Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23140
**Status:** Deregistered (2024-09-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-17
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043176830

## Purpose

To provide free personal financial mentoring to individuals and families, through a free non-judgmental supportive, confidential and culturally aware service.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$180k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$531k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-351k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 6
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8a027efb-7837-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$180k | NZ$531k | NZ$-351k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$214k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$351k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$234k | NZ$146k | not disclosed | NZ$293k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$166k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$205k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$98k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$164k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$99k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$111k | not disclosed | NZ$185k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$101k | NZ$105k | not disclosed | NZ$203k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$107k | NZ$92k | not disclosed | NZ$208k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$105k | NZ$94k | NZ$11k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23140) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-city-budget-and-advocacy-service-trust-board-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-city-budget-and-advocacy-service-trust-board-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hutt-city-budget-and-advocacy-service-trust-board-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23140

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hutt-city-budget-and-advocacy-service-trust-board-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:13:57.966Z.