# HPB Lodge Of The Theosophical Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23315
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-22
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042643395
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To fulfill its mission in promoting universal kinship and spiritual education, the Theosophical Society HPB Lodge offers the following activities for both members and interested public: Organizes talks, seminars and workshops, provides a library, offers online resources that include articles, audios, videos and publications and promotion of upcoming events.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$81k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$62k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$20k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$321k
- **Donations:** NZ$765
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$62k | NZ$20k | not disclosed |
| 2024-08-31 | NZ$80k | NZ$56k | NZ$23k | not disclosed |
| 2023-08-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$44k | NZ$25k | not disclosed |
| 2022-08-31 | NZ$33k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-08-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$38k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$55k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23315) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hpb-lodge-of-the-theosophical-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hpb-lodge-of-the-theosophical-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hpb-lodge-of-the-theosophical-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23315

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hpb-lodge-of-the-theosophical-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T01:14:02.411Z.