# Howick College Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC60131
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-05-23
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The prime purpose of the Foundation is "to advance education." This will be achieved by seeking and accepting donations, grants, endowments etc. (please refer to Clause 5.2 of the Trust Deed) for the purpose of expanding and enriching educational opportunities (including sporting and cultural) for students and to provide assistance for employment of staff, research projects and bursaries. This will also be "beneficial to the community" through provision of extra shared facilities.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$0
- **Total assets:** NZ$500
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$500
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$500
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=1abdd35c-09c8-ef11-bb3d-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 | NZ$500 |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$400 | not disclosed | NZ$400 | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | NZ$0 | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60131) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/howick-college-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/howick-college-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/howick-college-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60131
- Charity website: https://www.howickcollege.school.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/howick-college-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T00:36:20.707Z.