# Howick Baptist Church Kindergarten

**Charities Register number:** CC24178
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-09
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429052069574
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality christian based early childhood education for each child (following the Ministry of Education curriculum – Te Whāriki) that fosters individual, holistic growth and development through the provision of an enriching, safe and stimulating environment by dedicated, qualified teachers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$449k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$392k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$57k
- **Total assets:** NZ$255k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$92k
- **Net assets:** NZ$163k
- **Government grants:** NZ$352k (78.2% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$23k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$325k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$449k | NZ$392k | NZ$57k | NZ$163k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$375k | NZ$427k | NZ$-53k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$356k | NZ$395k | NZ$-40k | NZ$159k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$371k | NZ$354k | not disclosed | NZ$198k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$378k | NZ$400k | not disclosed | NZ$181k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$452k | not disclosed | NZ$202k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$455k | NZ$459k | not disclosed | NZ$256k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$421k | NZ$436k | not disclosed | NZ$260k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$460k | NZ$447k | not disclosed | NZ$275k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$401k | NZ$435k | not disclosed | NZ$262k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (4 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24178) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/howick-baptist-church-kindergarten
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/howick-baptist-church-kindergarten/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/howick-baptist-church-kindergarten/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24178

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/howick-baptist-church-kindergarten. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:33:40.362Z.