# House of Science Auckland

**Charities Register number:** CC50561
**Status:** Deregistered (2020-10-13)
**Registered since:** 2014-05-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043263370

## Purpose

To work with schools to foster interest in science and technology amongst children and young people. To establish a science equipment library where schools can access science and technology resources and learning programmes.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$38k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$29k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$54k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$12k
- **Donations:** NZ$23k
- **Volunteers:** 3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c2879f8a-de73-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$38k | NZ$29k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$501 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$259 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50561) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/house-of-science-auckland
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/house-of-science-auckland/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/house-of-science-auckland/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50561

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/house-of-science-auckland. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T10:44:27.886Z.