# Hot Water Beach Lifeguard Service Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC32835
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Whitianga
**NZBN:** 9429042924593
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Surf lifesaving at Hot Water Beach as well as Hahei and Cathedral Cove during peak season as well as promoting water safety and training lifeguards

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$185k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$211k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-26k
- **Total assets:** NZ$467k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$27k
- **Net assets:** NZ$440k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$73k
- **Government grants:** NZ$93k (50.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$32k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$40k
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=551c2038-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$185k | NZ$211k | NZ$-26k | NZ$440k |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$63k | NZ$153k | NZ$-90k | NZ$466k |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$172k | not disclosed | NZ$556k |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$193k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$632k |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$390k | NZ$157k | not disclosed | NZ$643k |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$174k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$409k |
| 2019-02-28 | NZ$251k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$413k |
| 2018-02-28 | NZ$172k | NZ$148k | not disclosed | NZ$294k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$109k | NZ$83k | not disclosed | NZ$124k |
| 2016-02-28 | NZ$122k | NZ$120k | not disclosed | NZ$244k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32835) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hot-water-beach-lifeguard-service-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hot-water-beach-lifeguard-service-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hot-water-beach-lifeguard-service-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32835

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hot-water-beach-lifeguard-service-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T23:21:38.177Z.