# Hospital Library Visitors' Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC21521
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-03-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-03
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042644804

## Purpose

Provide a library service on Tuesday's at Christchurch Hospital by taking trollies of books around the wards. Plus the availability of a library room for mobile patients and staff at Christchurch hospital to access on Tuesday. The books available reflect our diverse readers both ethnically and socially. We also stock large print for visually impaired patients.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$447
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$2k
- **Total assets:** NZ$74k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$74k
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=58f4fad0-ba7f-ef11-bb39-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$447 | NZ$2k | not disclosed |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$524 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$574 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$606 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$1 | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$2k | NZ$734 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$733 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-09-30 | NZ$3k | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | NZ$7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (7 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21521) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospital-library-visitors-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospital-library-visitors-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospital-library-visitors-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21521

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospital-library-visitors-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:28:18.182Z.