# Hospice Waikato Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20547
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-17
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042883241
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides palliative care and associated services

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C (60.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 54.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$6.27M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$384k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.65M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.43M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.23M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.96M
- **Government grants:** NZ$10.71M
- **Donations:** NZ$300k
- **Paid staff:** 143
- **Volunteers:** 13

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

> **Note on this year's figures.** The figures filed for this year do not reconcile: reported government grants exceed reported total revenue. Derived percentages are omitted for this year. Treat the individual figures as filed, and the source annual return as the authority.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$6.27M | NZ$384k | not disclosed | NZ$8.23M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$6.23M | NZ$794k | not disclosed | NZ$3.00M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$15.73M | NZ$3.06M | not disclosed | NZ$2.93M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$14.08M | NZ$2.80M | not disclosed | NZ$4.43M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$14.56M | NZ$2.69M | not disclosed | NZ$5.04M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$13.28M | NZ$2.41M | not disclosed | NZ$3.14M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$12.32M | NZ$2.55M | not disclosed | NZ$2.96M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$12.06M | NZ$2.37M | not disclosed | NZ$3.81M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$12.76M | NZ$2.14M | not disclosed | NZ$2.01M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.32M | NZ$0 | not disclosed | NZ$721k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 12 current (45 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** KPMG
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20547) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$18k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Dragon Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31

## Service providers

- KPMG — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-waikato-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-waikato-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-waikato-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20547

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-waikato-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:59:03.723Z.