# Hospice Taranaki Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC10437
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-06-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429043044870
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Vision: Our hospice philosophy of holistic palliative care is available for all patients, their families and whanau. Our Mission: Hospice Taranaki works in partnership with patients, their families and whanau and our communities to provide, influence and support best practice palliative care. Together we will provide opportunity to live every moment in ways meaningful to those in our care. To integrate our commitment to Te Tiriti o Waitangi in ways that are meaningful and sustainable for the future of our services.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.59M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5.35M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$989k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$571k
- **Net assets:** NZ$418k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$292k
- **Donations:** NZ$3.01M
- **Paid staff:** 81
- **Volunteers:** 12
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2a4c136a-e9b0-e611-935d-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$5.59M | NZ$5.35M | not disclosed | NZ$418k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$4.91M | NZ$5.03M | NZ$-115k | NZ$178k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$4.81M | NZ$4.92M | NZ$-116k | NZ$293k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$4.94M | NZ$5.09M | NZ$-151k | NZ$410k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$4.67M | NZ$4.74M | NZ$-66k | NZ$560k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$4.48M | NZ$4.33M | NZ$147k | NZ$627k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$4.72M | NZ$4.32M | NZ$398k | NZ$480k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$3.66M | NZ$3.53M | NZ$125k | NZ$82k |
| 2008-06-30 | NZ$3.34M | NZ$3.33M | NZ$19k | NZ$-43k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Hospice Taranaki Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$10.44M and expenses of NZ$9.42M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10437) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$250k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-taranaki-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-taranaki-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-taranaki-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10437

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-taranaki-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:32:01.914Z.