# Hospice New Zealand Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC27412
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042639565
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision: Every person in Aotearoa New Zealand has access to quality palliative care when and where they need it. Mission: To facilitate and support the hospice movement in Aotearoa New Zealand, working to ensure equity of access and consistent delivery of palliative care as a core part of the nation’s public health system. Purpose: Hospice New Zealand was established for educational and charitable objects and purposes, (“the Purpose”) to benefit the community through the provision of quality hospice and palliative care within New Zealand, leading and supporting the hospice movement to ensure equity of access and consistent delivery of palliative and end of life care for all.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (91.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.8/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.63M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.16M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$463k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$296k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.71M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$916k
- **Government grants:** NZ$388k (14.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$744k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$734k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e7fbd7c6-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.63M | NZ$2.16M | NZ$463k | NZ$2.71M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.78M | NZ$1.78M | NZ$298 | NZ$2.25M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.93M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$2.25M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$2.22M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.23M | NZ$1.23M | not disclosed | NZ$2.40M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.98M | NZ$2.10M | not disclosed | NZ$1.40M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$1.65M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$1.52M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$1.32M | NZ$1.18M | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.47M | not disclosed | NZ$1.31M |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$1.14M | NZ$982k | NZ$1.54M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27412) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$80k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-new-zealand-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-new-zealand-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-new-zealand-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC27412
- Charity website: http://www.hospice.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-new-zealand-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:39:21.147Z.