# Hospice Eastern Bay of Plenty 

**Charities Register number:** CC23677
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whakatane
**NZBN:** 9429042617105
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision: Living well when time is limited; Mission: Provide excellent, compassionate palliative care for everyone throughout the Eastern Bay of Plenty

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (85.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 89.6/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.34M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.31M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$35k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.84M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$171k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.67M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$481k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.30M (55.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$87k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.62M
- **Paid staff:** 24
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b5d5f6fe-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.34M | NZ$2.31M | NZ$35k | NZ$4.67M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.25M | NZ$2.07M | NZ$174k | NZ$670k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.13M | NZ$1.56M | not disclosed | NZ$3.99M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.89M | NZ$1.72M | not disclosed | NZ$3.41M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.91M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$3.25M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$2.95M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.77M | NZ$1.66M | not disclosed | NZ$2.86M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.76M | NZ$1.65M | not disclosed | NZ$2.76M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$2.15M | NZ$1.73M | not disclosed | NZ$2.65M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.51M | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (38 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** The Invisible Office Company Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23677) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$45k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-eastern-bay-of-plenty
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-eastern-bay-of-plenty/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hospice-eastern-bay-of-plenty/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23677
- Charity website: http://www.hospiceebop.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hospice-eastern-bay-of-plenty. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T01:36:43.166Z.