# Horowhenua Prisoners Aid And Rehabilitation Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC48495
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-05-27)
**Registered since:** 2012-09-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429043300846

## Purpose

PARS work in a collective and culturally sensitive way as a community endeavouring to provide rehabilitation opportunities for offenders, offender’s dependants and their families and to thereby contribute to the reduction of offending. With a special commitment to working with people held in custody either on remand, or serving prison sentences and with people who are serving community sentences or have completed their sentence now living in the community. We believe crime has its causes within the community and that the community has final responsibility for responding constructively to crime and people who commit offences and those who are victims of offences. P.A.R.S. sees their work as part of the community’s response to that responsibility.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** NZ$5k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$63
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$63
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a3901caf-68bb-ea11-ba6c-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-06-30 | not disclosed | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$11k | NZ$11k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$19k | NZ$8k | NZ$11k | NZ$20k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$12k | NZ$8k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$8k | NZ$5k | NZ$4k | NZ$4k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$4k | NZ$7k | NZ$-3k | NZ$713 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48495) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/horowhenua-prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/horowhenua-prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/horowhenua-prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC48495

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/horowhenua-prisoners-aid-and-rehabilitation-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:13:59.730Z.