# Horowhenua Family Violence Intervention Programme Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC23438
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-05-18)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429042969167

## Purpose

To assist in addressing family violence in the wider Horowhenua Community, by providing a variety of educational and preventative non-violence programmes for men and women.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2021-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$206k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$129k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$269k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$76k
- **Net assets:** NZ$194k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$259k
- **Donations:** NZ$50k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b497841b-b292-eb11-b43a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$206k | NZ$129k | not disclosed | NZ$194k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$225k | NZ$201k | not disclosed | NZ$117k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$249k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$130k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$195k | NZ$195k | not disclosed | NZ$186k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$172k | NZ$167k | NZ$5k | NZ$183k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$78k | NZ$7k | NZ$180k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$91k | NZ$68k | NZ$22k | NZ$173k |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$67k | NZ$18k | NZ$150k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (23 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23438) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/horowhenua-family-violence-intervention-programme-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/horowhenua-family-violence-intervention-programme-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/horowhenua-family-violence-intervention-programme-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23438

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/horowhenua-family-violence-intervention-programme-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:22:29.599Z.