# Horowhenua Community Camera Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33560
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Levin
**NZBN:** 9429043136698
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

HCCT Trust Deed purposes based on the Trust Deed are: 1. Providing, extend and maintain suitable safety camera coverage progressively across all communities within Horowhenua policing district from Himitangi to Peka Peka. 2. Provide and progressively improve requested camera footage to New Zealand Police with strong security and well-protected privacy. 3. Promote safer communities through wide ranging publicity and communications with Iwi/Hapu, communities and community safety providers.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$43k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$46k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-4k
- **Total assets:** NZ$17k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17k
- **Donations:** NZ$42k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=23b47e43-e237-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$46k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$83k | NZ$-42k | NZ$17k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$35k | NZ$50k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$81k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | NZ$173k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$136k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$582 | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$62k | NZ$6k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33560) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$23k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$19k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/horowhenua-community-camera-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/horowhenua-community-camera-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/horowhenua-community-camera-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33560

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/horowhenua-community-camera-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T13:53:43.490Z.