# Hope Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC33301
**Status:** Deregistered (2021-03-20)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043131877

## Purpose

Uphold, maintain and propagate the Christian Faith. To make gifts in for or towards the advancement of education, relief of poverty

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e0c5e67c-4554-e911-953a-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$57 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$81 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | NZ$154k | not disclosed | NZ$138 |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$463 | NZ$255k | NZ$-254k | NZ$154k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$293k | NZ$-292k | NZ$409k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$58k | NZ$219k | NZ$-161k | NZ$700k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$382k | NZ$127k | NZ$255k | NZ$861k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$311k | NZ$145k | NZ$166k | NZ$606k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$200k | NZ$8k | NZ$44k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33301) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hope-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hope-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hope-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC33301

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hope-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:50:33.345Z.