# Hope Centre Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC20920
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-03
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429043159529
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A revival church, experiencing God's presence, impacting every culture and generation in our region and beyond.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.46M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.96M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$503k
- **Total assets:** NZ$8.04M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$264k
- **Net assets:** NZ$7.78M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$197k
- **Donations:** NZ$2.24M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$579k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=02e38369-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$2.46M | NZ$1.96M | NZ$503k | NZ$7.78M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.86M | NZ$1.67M | NZ$184k | NZ$7.20M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$1.64M | NZ$19k | NZ$7.02M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$1.39M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$7.00M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.26M | not disclosed | NZ$5.35M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.22M | NZ$1.07M | not disclosed | NZ$5.42M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.19M | not disclosed | NZ$5.27M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.10M | NZ$1.16M | not disclosed | NZ$4.17M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.11M | not disclosed | NZ$4.24M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.77M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$4.17M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Kendons Chartered Accountants Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20920) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hope-centre-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hope-centre-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hope-centre-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20920
- Charity website: http://www.hopecentre.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hope-centre-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T22:27:18.047Z.