# Homes of Choice Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC50877
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2014-08-21
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Development and Housing
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041189252
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To empower new possibilities by providing welcoming homes tailored to people's needs.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B+ (82.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8.55M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3.73M
- **Total assets:** NZ$94.18M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10.12M
- **Net assets:** NZ$84.06M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.68M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$705k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=da80bc8d-4956-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$12.28M | NZ$8.55M | NZ$3.73M | NZ$84.06M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$8.64M | NZ$7.89M | NZ$745k | NZ$81.11M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$6.89M | NZ$10.19M | not disclosed | NZ$80.37M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$5.68M | NZ$4.97M | not disclosed | NZ$86.21M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$6.40M | NZ$4.36M | not disclosed | NZ$85.51M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.13M | NZ$4.05M | not disclosed | NZ$55.40M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$4.86M | NZ$4.24M | not disclosed | NZ$54.32M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.43M | NZ$4.29M | not disclosed | NZ$54.95M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$3.85M | NZ$3.61M | not disclosed | NZ$54.81M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$2.82M | NZ$2.85M | not disclosed | NZ$44.93M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50877) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/homes-of-choice-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/homes-of-choice-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/homes-of-choice-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC50877

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/homes-of-choice-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T17:39:59.185Z.