# Home Support North Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34971
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Whangarei
**NZBN:** 9429043074129
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To establish and provide home and community support services for people living in their own homes who require assistance to maintain their health and independence.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** D+ (54.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 50/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$18.74M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$18.81M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-65k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.21M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.39M
- **Net assets:** NZ$820k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$764k
- **Government grants:** NZ$18.29M (97.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$4k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$11.72M
- **Paid staff:** 295
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e7071d3f-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$18.74M | NZ$18.81M | NZ$-65k | NZ$820k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$17.41M | NZ$17.61M | NZ$-197k | NZ$885k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$15.68M | NZ$15.78M | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$16.34M | NZ$15.20M | not disclosed | NZ$1.18M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$13.57M | NZ$13.45M | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$12.19M | NZ$12.01M | not disclosed | NZ$-74k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$11.09M | NZ$11.06M | not disclosed | NZ$-260k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$11.16M | NZ$11.20M | not disclosed | NZ$-295k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$9.32M | NZ$9.32M | not disclosed | NZ$-253k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$8.60M | NZ$8.71M | not disclosed | NZ$-261k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** BDO
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34971) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Te Whatu Ora - Health New Zealand** (government) — NZ$17.37M, year ended 2025-06-30
- **Ministry of Social Development** (government) — NZ$914k, year ended 2025-06-30

## Service providers

- BDO Northland — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/home-support-north-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/home-support-north-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/home-support-north-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34971

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/home-support-north-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T23:52:51.573Z.