# Home and School Association of Central School Te Kura Waenga o Ngāmotu

**Charities Register number:** CC38089
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2025-04-04
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** New Plymouth
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Supporting school and strategic goals; fundraising efforts to support the school and School Board in achieving strategic objectives. Encouraging active involvement, engagement, and participation; within the school community (whānau, school staff, the board, and stakeholders), fostering active involvement, engagement, and participation in fundraising events to cultivate a sense of shared responsibility and support for the school's objectives.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$23k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$32k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-9k
- **Total assets:** NZ$30k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$30k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d0350f66-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$32k | NZ$-9k | NZ$30k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$599 | NZ$245 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$4k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$1k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$672 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$12k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$13k | NZ$8k | not disclosed |
| 2013-12-31 | NZ$13k | NZ$466 | NZ$13k | not disclosed |
| 2012-12-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$30k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38089) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/home-and-school-association-of-central-school-te-kura-waenga-o-ngamotu
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/home-and-school-association-of-central-school-te-kura-waenga-o-ngamotu/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/home-and-school-association-of-central-school-te-kura-waenga-o-ngamotu/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38089

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/home-and-school-association-of-central-school-te-kura-waenga-o-ngamotu. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:05:12.242Z.