# Holy Trinity Parish

**Charities Register number:** CC53165
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2016-03-31
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

We are a prayerful and diverse Catholic community in the Eastern suburbs of Wellington, drawing strength from one another to grow and become fully alive as missionary disciples.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$854k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$319k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$534k
- **Total assets:** NZ$17.48M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$25k
- **Net assets:** NZ$2.66M
- **Donations:** NZ$181k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$71k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b4d8176e-bf0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$854k | NZ$319k | NZ$534k | NZ$2.66M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$469k | NZ$356k | NZ$112k | NZ$19.62M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$347k | NZ$302k | not disclosed | NZ$19.51M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$325k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$19.47M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$317k | NZ$306k | not disclosed | NZ$14.03M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$356k | NZ$370k | not disclosed | NZ$12.68M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$482k | NZ$367k | not disclosed | NZ$12.70M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$369k | NZ$800k | not disclosed | NZ$9.98M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$402k | NZ$349k | not disclosed | NZ$10.41M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$394k | NZ$410k | not disclosed | NZ$10.36M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 1 current (2 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53165) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/holy-trinity-parish
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/holy-trinity-parish/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/holy-trinity-parish/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC53165

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/holy-trinity-parish. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T19:06:51.328Z.