# Hokowhitu Baptist Church

**Charities Register number:** CC24545
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-19
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042669289
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Upward - focussing on God, Inward - growing together in God, and Outward - reaching our neighbour. We seek to serve God and our community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$135k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$123k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.71M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$19k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.69M
- **Staff costs:** NZ$76k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2c5890eb-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$135k | NZ$123k | NZ$12k | NZ$1.69M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$114k | NZ$116k | NZ$-2k | NZ$1.68M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$111k | NZ$118k | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$132k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$1.68M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$117k | NZ$112k | not disclosed | NZ$1.67M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$1.66M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$1.66M |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$139k | NZ$140k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$122k | NZ$149k | not disclosed | NZ$1.36M |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$167k | NZ$146k | not disclosed | NZ$1.38M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (20 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24545) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hokowhitu-baptist-church
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hokowhitu-baptist-church/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hokowhitu-baptist-church/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24545
- Charity website: http://www.hbc-pn.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hokowhitu-baptist-church. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T11:45:05.004Z.