# Hokonui Runanga Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40316
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Gore
**NZBN:** 9429042669258
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Vision - Tino Rangatirtanga - mo tatou a , mo kauri amuri ake nei" Creating and controlling our own destiny, for us and our children after us" Be self sufficient and promote well being within the Runanga and Community. Mission - In Unity successfully delivering on our Runanga and Charitable Objectives

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.12M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.69M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$434k
- **Total assets:** NZ$18.19M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.39M
- **Net assets:** NZ$12.80M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.64M
- **Government grants:** NZ$347k (11.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$589k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$926k
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=cbf51851-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.12M | NZ$2.69M | NZ$434k | NZ$12.80M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$5.42M | NZ$5.05M | NZ$368k | NZ$12.36M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.63M | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$2.74M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$913k | NZ$1.02M | not disclosed | NZ$2.74M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.21M | NZ$1.44M | not disclosed | NZ$2.30M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$592k | NZ$943k | not disclosed | NZ$1.95M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$491k | NZ$857k | not disclosed | NZ$1.65M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$454k | NZ$873k | not disclosed | NZ$1.49M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$427k | NZ$39k | not disclosed | NZ$1.33M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$662k | NZ$225k | not disclosed | NZ$1.16M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** BDO Invercargill
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40316) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hokonui-runanga-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hokonui-runanga-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hokonui-runanga-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40316

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hokonui-runanga-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:29:40.420Z.