# Hōkai Tahi

**Charities Register number:** CC54935
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2017-11-15
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Masterton
**NZBN:** 9429046153197
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

A service supporting women and their whānau journeying through pregnancy or baby loss, in any circumstance or at any stage.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$130k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$158k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$70k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3k
- **Net assets:** NZ$67k
- **Donations:** NZ$42k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$86k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=896f6e56-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$158k | NZ$-28k | NZ$67k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$138k | NZ$143k | NZ$-5k | NZ$95k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$123k | NZ$101k | NZ$22k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$103k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$67k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$68k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$20k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$3k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54935) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hokai-tahi
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hokai-tahi/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hokai-tahi/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC54935

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hokai-tahi. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T19:32:36.370Z.