# Hillcrest High School Community Child Care Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34956
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042962274
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To foster a love of learning in an Early childhood setting, in a fun, safe and supportive way. We provide a wide range of learning and play experiences to develop children's skills in a safe and nurturing environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$790k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$728k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$62k
- **Total assets:** NZ$685k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$162k
- **Net assets:** NZ$524k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$258k
- **Government grants:** NZ$682k (86.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$570k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fdea540c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$790k | NZ$728k | NZ$62k | NZ$524k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$713k | NZ$686k | NZ$27k | NZ$462k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$641k | NZ$577k | NZ$65k | NZ$435k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$565k | NZ$515k | not disclosed | NZ$499k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$520k | NZ$484k | not disclosed | NZ$451k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$533k | NZ$473k | not disclosed | NZ$415k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$473k | NZ$441k | not disclosed | NZ$354k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$424k | NZ$422k | not disclosed | NZ$322k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$453k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$319k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$472k | NZ$483k | not disclosed | NZ$338k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (68 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Owen Mcleod and Co
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34956) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hillcrest-high-school-community-child-care-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hillcrest-high-school-community-child-care-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hillcrest-high-school-community-child-care-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34956
- Charity website: https://www.hillcrestchildcare.net/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hillcrest-high-school-community-child-care-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:36:12.889Z.