# Highbury Community House Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC34796
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042640059
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Enhance social and cultural well being by providing accessible and affordable opportunities for people of all ages, cultures and interests to come together in a safe and supportive environment. Provide child care and provide classes to community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$752k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$724k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$28k
- **Total assets:** NZ$658k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$99k
- **Net assets:** NZ$559k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$576k
- **Donations:** NZ$165k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$562k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a6e9eed0-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$752k | NZ$724k | NZ$28k | NZ$559k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$756k | NZ$658k | NZ$98k | NZ$531k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$664k | NZ$637k | not disclosed | NZ$433k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$615k | NZ$573k | not disclosed | NZ$406k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$517k | NZ$492k | not disclosed | NZ$363k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$509k | NZ$451k | not disclosed | NZ$338k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$479k | NZ$472k | not disclosed | NZ$271k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$522k | NZ$515k | not disclosed | NZ$263k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$533k | NZ$504k | not disclosed | NZ$256k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$487k | NZ$448k | not disclosed | NZ$227k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (65 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34796) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$60k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$42k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/highbury-community-house-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/highbury-community-house-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/highbury-community-house-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34796

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/highbury-community-house-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:26:34.906Z.