# High Country Health Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC41529
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Twizel
**NZBN:** 9429037442743
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide professional medical services for the residents and visitors to the Mackenzie Basin of the South Island of New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$948k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$976k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$479k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$169k
- **Net assets:** NZ$310k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$237k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=79894afe-6dd4-e611-a8af-00155de3e60a&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$948k | NZ$976k | not disclosed | NZ$310k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$916k | NZ$779k | NZ$137k | NZ$344k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$854k | NZ$761k | NZ$92k | NZ$254k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$840k | NZ$778k | NZ$62k | NZ$321k |
| 2012-03-30 | NZ$822k | NZ$709k | NZ$113k | NZ$259k |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$755k | NZ$684k | NZ$70k | NZ$200k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$734k | NZ$645k | NZ$89k | NZ$96k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$607k | NZ$619k | NZ$-12k | NZ$99k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **High Country Medical Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2026-03-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$1.87M and expenses of NZ$1.61M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck Christmas Gouwland
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41529) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/high-country-health-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/high-country-health-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/high-country-health-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41529

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/high-country-health-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:27:18.870Z.