# Herne Bay Playcentre

**Charities Register number:** CC30228
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-10-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland

## Purpose

Herne Bay Playcentre is a family/whanau led, licensed early childhood centre. We are a co-operative community based centre, in the inner city of Auckland where play and learning are valued for children and their whanau. Playcentre is a family organisation where: We empower adults and children to play, work, learn and grow together; We honour Te Tiriti of Waitangi and celebrate people's uniqueness; We value and affirm parents as the first and best educators of their children so that whanau are strengthened and communities enriched.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2020-08-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$60k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$59k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$135k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2k
- **Net assets:** NZ$133k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$30k
- **Donations:** NZ$17k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 22
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=373760f9-20ec-ea11-9981-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-08-31 | NZ$60k | NZ$59k | not disclosed | NZ$133k |
| 2019-08-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |
| 2018-08-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$77k | not disclosed | NZ$82k |
| 2017-08-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2016-08-31 | NZ$44k | NZ$42k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-08-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$40k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2014-08-31 | NZ$72k | NZ$68k | NZ$4k | not disclosed |
| 2013-08-31 | NZ$65k | NZ$56k | NZ$9k | not disclosed |
| 2012-08-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$53k | NZ$5k | not disclosed |
| 2011-08-31 | NZ$59k | NZ$61k | NZ$-1k | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Playcentre Aotearoa**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-08-31 the group reported revenue of NZ$27.60M and expenses of NZ$38.05M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (28 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30228) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/herne-bay-playcentre
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/herne-bay-playcentre/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/herne-bay-playcentre/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30228

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/herne-bay-playcentre. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T06:20:23.080Z.