# Heretaunga Women's Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20698
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-27
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Hastings
**NZBN:** 9429043189953
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Heretaunga Womens Centre is a community hub for all women. Women coming to our Centre are welcomed in a spirit of warmth, friendship and helpfulness. We provide a central meeting place for women and offer an extensive range of counselling, courses, therapies and activities all at a low cost or free.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$399k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$438k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-39k
- **Total assets:** NZ$512k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$83k
- **Net assets:** NZ$429k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$241k
- **Government grants:** NZ$25k (6.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$137k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$330k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b1e93d24-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$399k | NZ$438k | NZ$-39k | NZ$429k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$374k | NZ$329k | NZ$45k | NZ$468k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$307k | NZ$45k | NZ$282k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$352k | NZ$286k | not disclosed | NZ$282k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$310k | NZ$283k | not disclosed | NZ$236k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$303k | NZ$232k | not disclosed | NZ$217k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$191k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$200k | NZ$180k | not disclosed | NZ$163k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$201k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$148k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$170k | not disclosed | NZ$134k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (63 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20698) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **First Light Community Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$13k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The North and South Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Trust House Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/heretaunga-womens-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/heretaunga-womens-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/heretaunga-womens-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20698

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/heretaunga-womens-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T22:02:24.667Z.