# Heart Children New Zealand (1995) Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20101
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-11-29)
**Registered since:** 2007-11-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042696896

## Purpose

To encourage and support financially or in any other way: Educational, research, teaching, medical, scientific, health and rehabilitation projects and social well-being that lead to any improvement assistance or mitigation for the benefit safety protection and education of any heart child or heart children and their families within New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2015-11-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$50k
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$50k
- **Total assets:** NZ$81k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** NZ$81k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$81k
- **Volunteers:** 10
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c8880923-a526-e611-82c4-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-11-30 | NZ$50k | not disclosed | NZ$50k | NZ$81k |
| 2014-11-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2013-11-30 | NZ$551 | NZ$3k | NZ$-2k | NZ$41k |
| 2012-11-30 | not disclosed | NZ$5k | NZ$-5k | NZ$43k |
| 2011-11-30 | NZ$2 | NZ$4k | NZ$-4k | NZ$48k |
| 2010-11-30 | NZ$830 | NZ$27k | NZ$-26k | NZ$52k |
| 2009-11-30 | NZ$98 | NZ$6k | NZ$-6k | NZ$72k |
| 2009-06-30 | NZ$5k | NZ$40 | NZ$5k | NZ$78k |
| 2008-06-30 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20101) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/heart-children-new-zealand-1995-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/heart-children-new-zealand-1995-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/heart-children-new-zealand-1995-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20101

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/heart-children-new-zealand-1995-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:55:46.188Z.