# Hearing Association (Wellington) Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC24207
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043024513
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To advocate for and to advance the interests and welfare of the hearing impaired in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$196k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$255k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-60k
- **Total assets:** NZ$183k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$44k
- **Net assets:** NZ$139k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$37k
- **Donations:** NZ$85
- **Staff costs:** NZ$195k
- **Paid staff:** 6
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7f0876e8-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$255k | NZ$-60k | NZ$139k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$275k | NZ$238k | NZ$37k | NZ$199k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$161k | NZ$-26k | NZ$162k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$130k | NZ$201k | not disclosed | NZ$584k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$205k | NZ$218k | not disclosed | NZ$655k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$183k | NZ$185k | not disclosed | NZ$668k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$672k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$177k | not disclosed | NZ$712k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$167k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$685k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$170k | NZ$188k | not disclosed | NZ$705k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24207) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hearing-association-wellington-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hearing-association-wellington-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hearing-association-wellington-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24207

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hearing-association-wellington-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T12:52:08.515Z.