# Health Research Council Of New Zealand

**Charities Register number:** CC40763
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429041905357
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of the Health Research Council of New Zealand is defined within S6 of the Health Research Council Act 1990.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (88.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 94/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$130.51M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$130.46M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$43k
- **Total assets:** NZ$23.27M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$6.82M
- **Net assets:** NZ$16.44M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$22.34M
- **Government grants:** NZ$128.92M (98.8% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.83M
- **Paid staff:** 38
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c1430cab-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$130.51M | NZ$130.46M | NZ$43k | NZ$16.44M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$135.90M | NZ$134.10M | NZ$1.79M | NZ$16.40M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$123.08M | NZ$122.47M | not disclosed | NZ$14.61M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$116.25M | NZ$128.42M | not disclosed | NZ$13.99M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$127.13M | NZ$121.46M | not disclosed | NZ$27.65M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$127.62M | NZ$121.81M | not disclosed | NZ$21.98M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$110.48M | NZ$112.35M | not disclosed | NZ$9.15M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$102.50M | NZ$106.09M | not disclosed | NZ$11.02M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$94.52M | NZ$95.75M | not disclosed | NZ$14.62M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$84.85M | NZ$83.34M | not disclosed | NZ$15.85M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 1
- **Auditor:** Audit New Zealand
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40763) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-02

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/health-research-council-of-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/health-research-council-of-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/health-research-council-of-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40763
- Charity website: http://www.hrc.govt.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/health-research-council-of-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-02T13:54:15.109Z.