# Head Injury Society Of Southland Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25979
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-05-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429042717133

## Purpose

To provide information, support and advocacy for people with a head injury, their family and carers. Our goals are to ensure that they receive the optimum of financial assistance available, employment options, educational opportunities community awareness and acceptance.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2023-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$96k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$85k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$197k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$197k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$197k
- **Donations:** NZ$93k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 5
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8fa48bde-6ba8-ee11-bb2a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$96k | NZ$85k | NZ$11k | NZ$197k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$115k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$85k | not disclosed | NZ$125k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$96k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$98k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$69k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$76k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$81k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | NZ$81k |
| 2015-12-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$68k | NZ$-2k | NZ$13k |
| 2014-12-31 | NZ$70k | NZ$77k | NZ$-6k | NZ$0 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (42 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25979) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **ILT Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Trusts Community Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/head-injury-society-of-southland-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/head-injury-society-of-southland-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/head-injury-society-of-southland-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25979

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/head-injury-society-of-southland-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T04:49:40.432Z.