# He Whānau Manaaki o Tararua Free Kindergarten Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11092
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-12
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042913672
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provision of Early Childhood Services

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$80.37M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$80.68M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-317k
- **Total assets:** NZ$37.20M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.75M
- **Net assets:** NZ$31.45M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.57M
- **Government grants:** NZ$71.74M (89.3% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$554k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$67.52M
- **Paid staff:** 1390
- **Volunteers:** 4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=20d2f834-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$80.37M | NZ$80.68M | NZ$-317k | NZ$31.45M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$77.51M | NZ$78.95M | NZ$-1.44M | NZ$31.77M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$71.16M | NZ$69.20M | not disclosed | NZ$33.21M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$65.08M | NZ$64.79M | not disclosed | NZ$31.25M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$60.37M | NZ$60.62M | not disclosed | NZ$30.96M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$57.65M | NZ$57.32M | not disclosed | NZ$31.21M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$46.09M | NZ$45.28M | not disclosed | NZ$31.05M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$44.74M | NZ$44.02M | not disclosed | NZ$30.24M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$43.86M | NZ$43.13M | not disclosed | NZ$29.53M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$42.49M | NZ$42.99M | not disclosed | NZ$28.79M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (61 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 4
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11092) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/he-whanau-manaaki-o-tararua-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/he-whanau-manaaki-o-tararua-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/he-whanau-manaaki-o-tararua-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11092

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/he-whanau-manaaki-o-tararua-free-kindergarten-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:57:24.021Z.