# He Puna Hauora Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37330
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-06-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429042639459
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

He Puna Hauora is committed towards proving quality, culturally appropriate and accessible health and wellbeing services to whanau. We have a special emphasis of working alongside whanau where Te Reo Maori is the dominant language. Our people depicts our vision - He Puna Hauora, He Oranga Whanau - wellness contributing to thriving families.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (87.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 97.5/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.11M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.01M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$101k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.10M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$220k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.88M
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.03M (48.7% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$500
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.31M
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.11M | NZ$2.01M | NZ$101k | NZ$1.88M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.12M | NZ$1.47M | NZ$641k | NZ$1.78M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.94M | NZ$1.50M | NZ$438k | NZ$1.14M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.69M | NZ$1.15M | not disclosed | NZ$697k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$765k | NZ$722k | not disclosed | NZ$153k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$675k | NZ$617k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$478k | NZ$484k | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$442k | NZ$474k | NZ$-32k | not disclosed |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$480k | NZ$444k | NZ$36k | NZ$139k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$457k | NZ$447k | NZ$10k | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37330) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/he-puna-hauora-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/he-puna-hauora-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/he-puna-hauora-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37330

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/he-puna-hauora-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T08:45:36.418Z.