# He Iwi Kotahi Tatou Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC34219
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Moerewa
**NZBN:** 9429042643838
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mission Statement "Creating a positive future for the people of Moerewa and outlying areas" We desire a community where all people are valued, where we are all responsible for shaping a strong and sustainable future, with the richness of our history and our differences working for the good of all!

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.09M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-163k
- **Total assets:** NZ$2.06M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$127k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.93M
- **Government grants:** NZ$280k (25.6% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$816k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$-163k | NZ$1.93M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.85M | NZ$-432k | NZ$2.10M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$2.03M | NZ$697k | NZ$3.03M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.14M | NZ$1.93M | NZ$202k | NZ$2.33M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$2.19M | NZ$1.69M | not disclosed | NZ$2.16M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.91M | NZ$1.66M | not disclosed | NZ$1.67M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$1.35M | not disclosed | NZ$1.20M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.42M | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$561k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$1.50M | NZ$1.17M | not disclosed | NZ$594k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$1.59M | NZ$1.36M | not disclosed | NZ$265k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Orbit Audit
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34219) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/he-iwi-kotahi-tatou-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/he-iwi-kotahi-tatou-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/he-iwi-kotahi-tatou-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34219

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/he-iwi-kotahi-tatou-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T10:48:15.048Z.