# Hayseed Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC10993
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-02
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042715788
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To re-engage at risk youth back into education

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$217k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$222k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$131k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$77k
- **Net assets:** NZ$54k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$44k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$114k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4fa73d2a-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$217k | NZ$222k | NZ$-5k | NZ$54k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$365k | NZ$335k | NZ$29k | NZ$59k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$322k | NZ$385k | NZ$-63k | NZ$30k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$277k | NZ$294k | not disclosed | NZ$93k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$305k | NZ$323k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$417k | NZ$375k | not disclosed | NZ$128k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$330k | NZ$359k | not disclosed | NZ$86k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$246k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$114k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$225k | NZ$237k | not disclosed | NZ$114k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$252k | NZ$224k | not disclosed | NZ$126k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10993) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$37k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$27k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$26k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hayseed-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hayseed-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hayseed-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC10993

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hayseed-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T07:20:02.497Z.