# Hawthorndale Care Village Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC61948
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2024-02-02
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Invercargill
**NZBN:** 9429051109882
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Company can only carry on activities for the following charitable purposes (Purposes) 1. to be beneficial to the community by: a. Providing and enabling access to aged care services and facilities; b. Providing specialist dementia care; c. Investing in research and technology for the care of the elderly d. Carrying out any other charitable purposes approved by the Board.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No financial activity recorded in the most recent filing.
- **Status code:** `dormant_or_inactive`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$0
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** no
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4c9077bf-7b37-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61948) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawthorndale-care-village-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawthorndale-care-village-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawthorndale-care-village-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC61948

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawthorndale-care-village-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T08:01:41.084Z.