# Hawke's Bay Wine Auction Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56478
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-03-11
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Havelock North
**NZBN:** 9429047322578
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To raise funds for Cranford Hospice Hawke's Bay in order to help Cranford Hospice care for persons with terminal and life-threatening illnesses and to support and assist the families and relatives of those persons with terminal and life-threatening illnesses.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (85.3 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 94/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$505k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$495k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$401k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$270k
- **Net assets:** NZ$131k
- **Donations:** NZ$471k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$62k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=e2987ed6-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$505k | NZ$495k | NZ$10k | NZ$131k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$540k | NZ$274k | NZ$266k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$311k | NZ$443k | NZ$-132k | NZ$194k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$472k | NZ$268k | NZ$204k | NZ$326k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$145k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$122k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$443k | NZ$270k | not disclosed | NZ$213k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$394k | NZ$355k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56478) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-wine-auction-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-wine-auction-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/hawkes-bay-wine-auction-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56478

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/hawkes-bay-wine-auction-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T02:03:04.763Z.